Yo Ho, it’s a Cast Member’s life for me…

I always thought working at a resort would buy me more free time than working at Downtown Disney did. But that’s the opposite of true. My schedule for a resort is all over the place! Some days I open, some days I close, some days I’m mid. It’s pretty unpredictable and a lot of you-have-no-life going on. With that said, I haven’t had time (or energy) to blog or read. Which sucks. At least I’m done with training and my schedule will be a little bit more predictable. Hopefully.

I was working from 3 to 11 at B — which is… I don’t know. It gets a bit busy sometimes but the people are so agitated that it’s a little stressful in the sense that they’re in a hurry and their babies are crying. Something much different from DTD, you didn’t get a lot of that there. Then again people weren’t 10 mins away from catching the bus back to the airport and decided to redeem the rest of their meal/snack credits either (why do people do that?!). So at around 7 I’m trying to look busy and sorting clothes sizes when my MOD comes up and asks me if I’m closing.

Em: Are you closing?Me: No, I’m off at 11.
Em: You wanna go home early?
Me: Yeah…
Em: Okay, go.
Me: Right now?
Em: Yup
Me: Seriously?
Em: Yup
Me: You’re not kidding?
Em: HAPPY SATURDAY!

lol I guess I was a little too excited. But you’re almost never sent home early on a Saturday. I didn’t even have to ER or ROS 😛 not that I can at my new location since we don’t have a CDS. Sucks lol. There are some ups and downs to my new location but it does make me miss DTD more and more. Resort for 8+ months. Wow, what was I thinking?

I’m off on Valentines Day but M isn’t. No idea what I’m going to do that day… we’re probably going to celebrate Valentines Day on Tuesday together instead. I’ll probably take myself out to a fancy restaurant just to get dessert. I dunno lol.

But I better make some lunch and get some stuff done before work. I’m hoping to get back to posting and writing reviews within the next week. Wish me luck lol.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s