Hello, Travel

Weekly Recap; April 9th – 16th

My birthday week celebration \o/

I’m skipping this last week cause it was pretty much me being lazy and trying to recoup from the week long vacation/staycation.

Bubba flew down here on the 9th to spend my birthday week with me. It was his first time on a plane by himself, the first time he’d ever been to Florida and his first time at ANY Disney park. Which blows my mind considering how much of a Disney fan he is! But I was pretty excited to have him here and share all my favorite things and places within Disney limits with him!

This post is gonna be LONG and super picture heavy.

A P R I L   9 T H

He landed at 945am, I took an Uber to the airport since my roommate had her guy over and I didn’t know so walking in on that was awkward. Anyway, I had a really cool Uber driver who made the drive that early in the morning that much better. And I sat and waited for him. He told me 915 but meant 945, his flight left TX at 615 is what it was. It’s okay, at least I wasn’t late. Went on an epic adventure to find the Magical Express once we got his luggage.

Got to the resort, checked in, paid off the rest of the stay and had them hold our luggage/bring it to our room when our room was ready (I love how convenient Disney makes everything!) and headed to Disney Springs. This day we settled for just relaxing and spending the day at Disney Springs just to introduce him around. He ordered my birthday cake and we had lunch at T-Rex which he enjoyed \o/ we also got a night show for Power Rangers at the dine-in theater. Beauty and the Beast wasn’t until 3pm and we were gonna head back to the hotel around that time so we couldn’t make that time frame. After lunch we walked around, I showed him around. At 3 we headed back to the hotel, they texted me about an hour after we got to Springs that our room was ready (wayyy before 3pm!) and our stuff was already in there. We went to make sure. And it was all there! I took him around the resort; I opted for All Star Movies (which I had stayed in before and loved it) and he was loving all the big figures around the resort. We were put in Fantasia which was nice and close to the pool (I was in Dalmatians before and it was farther back). We hung out in the hotel for awhile, it was really hot so being in a cool AC room was nice.

We headed back to Springs right before the movie.

The movie itself was epic except… when did Rita get so damn creepy?! Also the food was SO disappointing! I got the Teriyaki bowl and the rice was SO dry and it had NO sauce! Also the vanilla milkshake wasn’t the best even if it came with an ice cream sandwich. I couldn’t take pics of any of the food cause it was so damn dark. So yeah, BLAH. BLAH on that experience! At least the movie was good.

After the movie we walked around some more.

I loved seeing how excited he was about seeing everything. He kept telling me to take pictures of EVERYTHING lol. I guess I’m spoiled since I see this stuff all the time that I never know WHAT to take pictures of! But I remember how excited I was about everything the first time I ever came to Disney, though in 2011 it was VERY different than it is now!

Also, can you spot the hidden Goofy in the last picture?

Continue reading “Weekly Recap; April 9th – 16th”

Advertisements
Hello, Travel

Weekly Recap; March 5th – 12th

I’m sleepy. I’ve been sleepy all week. Wth.

Why is everything formatted to the right? Dammit WordPress, if something’s not broken why fix it?!

Now I feel like everything’s backwards.

I’m a little annoyed; Sophie pooped behind the table. So since I was cleaning that shit up I decided to just clean more stuff because why not, I’m already here. I still need to mop my bathroom though, and I will, after I write this post — if I ever finish it.

I’m gonna start with last Sunday (damn it’s been a week already?!); I was in Texas apartment hunting last weekend and I got there on Friday and left on Monday, I’m not gonna recap my whole trip in this post. I already did on my lifestyle blog hazearella and I might do one here, you know, just for me.

But we had brunch at Nerdvana, a cute chic cafe with video games scattered around. It’s in Frisco, TX in case you’re wondering. Our booth had a Super Nintendo with Mario Kart. I realized how shitty I am at playing MK now that I’m use to a joystick and not a d-pad. We kept falling off the stage, Bubba did much better than I did though lol. I had the Crab Cake Benedict and he had The Chicken Melt; both were really good. Maybe some day we’ll actually go for dinner and I’ll try one of their potions (how cute are the things they name their stuff?).

Continue reading “Weekly Recap; March 5th – 12th”

Travel

Autumn 2012 | Disneyland HalloweenTime

Earlier this month the husband took me to Disneyland for Halloween Time. As many times as I’ve gone to Disneyland growing up, my family and I only went in the summer. Husband and I usually go in the summer or spring. We went for Christmas once, six years ago but I had never been there for Halloween. Then again, Halloween had only recently became my favorite holiday.

We had planned on going on a road trip with one of my friends (and former fellow Disney World Cast Member) but you know, it could be tricky when they live across the country from you so that didn’t work out (sadly) and we ran into some problems with renting a car prior to the trip so we had to cancel Vegas. Which is fine, I really had my sights set on Disneyland this time. Plus I’d rather save Vegas for the holidays.

We listened to Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins on the day there — I had come up with the idea that maybe an audio book would keep me awake (I’m one of those people who can NOT stay awake during road trips. EVER.) and you know, I did stay awake. For the whole SIX HOURS. It amazed me. But I love that book (and St. Clair!) and I never have time to re-read my favorites so it was nice of him to get the audio for us to listen to.

We spent the first day in Disneyland and I finally got to see the Club 33 door. I tried the Monte Cisco sandwich and I rode Haunted Mansion Holiday (which is awesome). Husband also got to see his trainer from Magic Kingdom (she switched to Disneyland) so that was cool. Then we killed our feet walking around Downtown Disney looking for dinner. The second day we spent it at California Adventure and we got to see the new Cars Land, try Red’s Apple drink (OMG DELICIOUS), attend the Mad T Party, get tipsy before World of Color, SEE WORLD OF COLOR (FINALLY) and had IHOP for dinner. We were in the yellow section of World of Color and my hair was SOAKED by the time we left. So much for spending all that time curling it lol. The third day was spent just relaxing, it was Saturday so the parks were packed anyway. We skipped it and walked around Downtown Disney/Resort hopped and talked (: we had lunch at Storytellers Cafe where I found my favorite Disney cocktail — The Magical Star Cocktail and husband got his Long Island Iced Tea and we got drunk in a pretty classy restaurant with so much food! We were snatching things off each other’s plates and giggling. It was fun (:

The day we were to leave we ventured literally all around LA trying to find a Lemonade restaurant that wasn’t closed off or on a college campus. After 3 tries we found one! Attached to a museum, but still! Annnnd it was worth it! Driving around LA was interesting. I would probably think about moving to SoCal if the traffic weren’t so awful. But for a Sunday it wasn’t bad at all. I also got to see the Hollywood sign up on the hills! I didn’t manage to take a picture though. The last picture shown is a picture of Downtown LA, as proof I’ve been there at least once in my life! We listened to Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring on the way back and I fell asleep — twice. I didn’t mean to! But mannn… wow lol. We had Pizza Hut for dinner and I stocked up on my “crack” (shredded jerky).

It was fun. A nice relaxing vacation with my husband. The only thing that could had made it slightly better is if the Mickey Halloween Party wasn’t sold out on the day we were there (it was the only sold out day too — wtf right?)!