Reflecting

Sometimes I really hate iPhones

It all started when my iPhone force updated; I personally hate doing iPhone updates. For one, I barely ever have any memory because I hoard photos, screenshots and videos like no ones business. Which makes my life difficult in general since I use my phone for pretty much everything — social media, taking product shots, vlogging and editing my videos. So to add on iPhone constantly asking me if I want to update… well it just irritates me. I hit “remind me later” for like months. I pretty much don’t update my iSO until I upgrade my phone lol!

So it force upgraded one night which freaked me the hell out cause it did the whole “Welcome!” “Set up your iPhone!” bitch what? My iPhone is already set up! Thankfully after that screen was gone all was well. Nothing was deleted, nothing was missing. Whew.

Then the other day it asks me if I want to import my photos to my cloud. Normally when I get a new phone I start it as a new phone just to keep my photos organized. I always answer this question wrong for some reason. So I hit yes.

Well… it decided to download every picture on my cloud since 2013 on my current phone. ALL FUCKIN 23K OF THEM. Yup. So my phone was madd heating up and constantly binging with the “error, you have no more memory” shit again. I decided to reverse this awful idea and in the process I LOST ALL MY PICS FROM AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER but somehow it kept my favs from 2013? Fuckin really?!

I literally don’t understand the optimize feature for photos when it comes to the iPhones and the folders when I go in to transfer them to my laptop are confusing as hell (some folders have ONE PHOTO IN IT, why. Just why.) and I never know how to fix it.

So here I am, with a whole month and a half worth of photos missing, other photos scattered and other photos from 2013 on my device.

WHY ISNT THERE AN OPTION TO JUST KEEP THE PHOTOS I TOOK ON THIS PHONE ON THIS PHONE.

So yeah, I’m pretty stressed out right now.

I think once it hits October I’m going to just wipe my phone and redo everything cause this shit is a mess. And I wanna just cry.

OCD probs.

Fuckin sucks.

Advertisements
Food, Hello, Reflecting

Weekly Recap; Sept 3rd – Sept 9th

The months are getting colder, which is exciting!

And the weather has been perfect here in Texas. I’ve missed real Fall’s!

Continue reading “Weekly Recap; Sept 3rd – Sept 9th”

Hello

Hello September \o/

IMG_0164

This entry is a few days later than I had planned for it to be up, and even now I haven’t really spent much time thinking about what I’m actually trying to say lol so we’re gonna wing it!

My anxiety has been on and off kicking my ass lately, some days it’s not as bad as others and other days I just don’t want to do anything but curl into a ball. I want to attempt to challenge myself this month. I read that the only way to ease anxiety such as OCD is to practice something I absolutely hate and scares the crap outta me — exposure therapy. Though not at very high extreme’s.

At the moment my apartment is damn near done with everything being unpacked, I just have to wash a few more blankets and find a home for certain things, then my whole living room needs to me mopped so I can stop wearing shoes inside my apartment and walk around in slippers like I’ve always wanted to. I personally hate wearing my shoes in my apartment but I didn’t figure that there was a reason to go through a shit ton of cleaning if moving in, building stuff and all that wasn’t even done yet. But now that all of that is, I don’t have an excuse as to why I haven’t mopped besides that I have 3 boxes left to be sorted though.

So one of my goals this month is to finish unpacking those 3 boxes and mop my floor.

October is very very close from now and I normally make an October/Halloween reading challenge list. I somewhat failed that last year so I’m hoping to do better this year. Along with that I want to be better at bookstagramming and being more active on my bookish social media accounts because I do really miss that world.

I have a few creative goals I’m hoping to start this Fall as well; all in all I have high hopes that my restart will begin. Now.

  • Tidy and mop the apartment
  • Read 4 books in preparation for October
  • Pactice bookstagramming and flat lays
  • Research social media tips
  • Practice mindfulness
  • Organize emails
  • Play with makeup more
  • Get 2 of Axelyn’s main classes to 50
  • Make 1 candle
  • Learn to duel (as Bubba’s request)

There are other things like find a job in my field which is going to take some time. But I would like to get a jump start on everything I moved here to do and accomplish.

My anxiety has a tendency to make me not want to move or make me afraid of certain things and I’m tired of being afraid. I try to push myself out of those moments as much as I can but sometimes I just feel like I can’t. When in reality I need to push harder. I need to stop thinking things are so hard cause yeah maybe they are. Maybe they’re beyond my current strength. But how can I get stronger or be better if I don’t try?

I need to learn how to have more faith in myself. To trust myself more. I use to think I was this amazing person who could accomplish everything and then anxiety came around and I lost that mindset. I need to find it, work on it and bring it back. Because if you’re not hyped about your own projects and idea’s how can you expect anyone else to be?

Here’s to a productive month full of adventures, new favorites and starting new goals.

Hello, Reflecting

Weekly Recap; August 27th – September 2nd

Goodbye August, GOODBYE!

HELLOOOOOOOOOO FALL!

2U by David Guetta (ft. Justin Bieber) has been on repeat like all week. I don’t get how it could be BY someone but obviously The Beibz is the only one speaking on this track lol. That part always confused me! I get that it might be David’s beat but Justin’s on it but still, I’m sure you know what I mean lol.

Continue reading “Weekly Recap; August 27th – September 2nd”

Hello, Reflecting

Six years on WordPress.com \o/

6years

This popped up on my notifications yesterday and I never really remember when I started this blog so thanks for annually letting me know WordPress.com!

It’s been 6 years since I started this go for anything blog and it’s been a very interesting journey. I can’t say I’ll recap my favorite blog posts because I don’t know if I have any honestly lol! I know I have a few favorite weekly and weekend recaps I use to do back in 2012 when my weekends/weeks heavily were filled with pics of food place I use to go to when I lived in CA the last time but I know they’re also filled with talks of stress, migraines and being sick ALL THE TIME and it’s crazy when you finally NOTICE that the environment and the company you keep can play a huge role in your overall health.

No matter what I did or how I tried to help myself, ultimately the company and the energy you’re around can still mess it all up for you. And that is such a sad and frustrating thing to witness.

I know I talked a lot about how much I hated being married and how shit my marriage was and I still think it was if I’m being honest. I know I started being super active on this blog to combat jealousy and it seems like “combating jealousy” was a very frequent theme in my marriage and the relationship I had after my marriage. And both situations were just sad.

Things that I hope to incorporate on this blog in the future is more positive posts. More posts about what I’m DOING in life. I don’t take AS MUCH pictures as I use to about MY LIFE these days, I mostly take a lot of screenshots. I don’t go on adventures as much and I really hope to change that in the future especially because I’m in a brand new state and there’s so much to be discovered here! I hope to include more posts about how to battle anxiety naturally (and hopefully will stumble on a way to battle migraines naturally if there is a way!) and how to be a better version of yourself.

I know most of this stuff should go on my lifestyle blog and channel [which is HERE in case you’re curious] but I feel like I put too much pressure on myself there to really start writing so maybe if I just start here, some of the posts here will make it there as well. I mean, it’s not a bad idea.

So here’s to another year or two or six.

Thanks WordPress, for being there.

Hello

Weekly Recap; Aug 20th – Aug 26th

How is it damn near the end of the month — well actually it IS the end of the month — already?!

That leaves what… the holidays left? Holy crap this year has flown RIGHT ON BY!

Continue reading “Weekly Recap; Aug 20th – Aug 26th”

Hello

Weekly Recap; Aug 13th – Aug 19th

These weeks are passing by faaaaast.

I feel like my anxiety has taken over a little bit and I haven’t had much sleep lately. It’s been driving me crazy. I’ve always hate the dark and the night and I’ve tried to get myself in a mindset where it won’t bother me as much but my anxiety has a way of spinning things way out of control too. That’s what I remember most looking back at this week was the lack of sleep I’ve been experiencing. Sigh.

Continue reading “Weekly Recap; Aug 13th – Aug 19th”