Hello

Weekly Recap; Oct 8th – 14th

How are we MID WAY through OCTOBER already?! The months and the days are passing WAY TOO FAST in my opinion! Though I suppose this time of year does pass a bit quicker than the rest… but still, I’m not done enjoying Fall and Halloween yet! I guess that’s my fault for wanting to start the Christmas celebrations on November 1st instead of on Thanksgiving like my family usually does…

Continue reading “Weekly Recap; Oct 8th – 14th”

Advertisements
Books

October 2017 Reading Challenge

IMG_0380

Over the last few years I’ve set a reading challenge for myself in October — sometimes this extends to September or December but it’s always always been in October. I dedicate this month to read all the “scarier” books I pushed off the rest of the year. And normally I would look forward to this challenge but this year I live alone so reading scary books is a bit of MORE than JUST a challenge for me, especially with my anxiety acting up and making me see things that aren’t there (which it tends to do when I get really stressed out — I just cant figure out the trigger for it this time and it’s driving me nuts).

If you’d like to see the covers to the books I’m mentioning you can check out my Amazon list of it [ H E R E ] as I’m too lazy to figure out a format for these book covers in this entry though I would love to do it, if I could figure it out. Perhaps I’ll edit this entry later and play around with that. Or not. Who knows. But for now you get just a basic list.

Any titles I come across to add to the list that isn’t on this list can be found on the Amazon list. In addition I have 2 1/2 re-reads I try to do every year of my 2 favorite passed challenge reads!

Again, to see the covers click ⇢ H E R E.

⇢ The Girl at Midnight by Melissa Grey
⇢ And I Darken by Kiersten White
⇢ Roar by Cora Carmack
⇢ The Bone Witch by Rin Chupeco
⇢ The Shadow Society by Marie Rutkoski
⇢ Roseblood by A.G. Howard
⇢ Sweet Evil by Wendy Higgans
⇢ Frostblood by Elly Blake
⇢ Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
⇢ Haunted by Alexandra Adornetto
⇢ The Beast Is an Animal by Peternelle van Arsdale
⇢ Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo
⇢ Wicked Like a Wildfire by Lana Popovic
⇢ The Crowns of Croswald by D.E. Night

RE – READS

⇢ Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins
⇢ Unspoken by Sarah Rees Brennan
⇢ Twilight by Stephanie Meyer (MAYBE)

Hello

Hello October!

IMG_1796

The start of Fall and the start of a string of holiday seasons — the best and most stressful time of the year \o/

My goals list for September failed, as always.

My anxiety has been nagging at me for weeks; ever since I got my stuff finally delivered to me from the move in July. The move, of which I had filed a claim form and they have not responded to in nearly 30 days. What good are moving companies? All they do is screw people over during a very stressful time. And they expect to be treated with respect for over charging and for pulling fuck shit? Lame. Though I’m not sure exactly what this experience has to do with triggering my anxiety for months besides that they lost a bunch of my shit.

Sometimes I wonder why I even bother doing these goal lists if I barely ever complete any of them.

~*~

⇢ Read at least 4 books for the October challenge
⇢ Decide/prep which NaNoWriMo project to work on
⇢ Post a weekly vlog for Vlogtober
⇢ Post one additional video a week in the spirit of Fall
⇢ Incorporate Blogtober on both hazearella and stuckinthislife
⇢ Bookstagram fav past October reads
⇢ Make bath bombs
⇢ Tidy makeup area in room
⇢ Tidy closet
⇢ Start purging old/unwanted makeup and clothes
⇢ Try 1 new Ramen place
⇢ Try 1 new Boba flavor
⇢ Tidy TV stand in prep for Christmas
⇢ Tidy living room

I want to post more YouTube videos, I want my room to reflect the perfect vlogger look, I want to do all the things I use to be so passionate about like photography, social media, graphic design and alla that other stuff.

Lately I’ve noticed I’ve been more negative and frustrated and angry and all that does is invite more of those negative vibes into my mind and my life.

I want my room and my apartment to be less cluttered and more zen and I want all of this stuff sorted and put away and a home found for them before November! I want my apartment and room to be ready for Christmas and I want to enjoy as much of it as I can. Because I finally can.

I want to be up to date on my Yelp and Amazon reviews and I want to post more on my food blog.

I’m also planning on changing all my instagram feeds to reflect more of me and my life. I love taking product shots and stuff but I also always wished my photos had more of me in them and not just in terms of selfies but me in the places or me trying the food, you know?

I hate being discouraged and I hate letting myself down, but it seems like lately that’s all I’ve been doing and that needs to change. And if I don’t change it then that change will never happen.

So it’s up to me.

Hello

Weekly Recap; Sept 17th – Sept 23rd

I missed last weeks recap and my phone decided to force update and I somehow messed up the pictures on my phone and when I tried to fix it iCloud somehow managed to delete December, all of August, all of September and bits and pieces of other months. So yeah, all my photos are just gone. They’re backed up on my laptop and my Dropbox but as far as looking up the order on my phone, yeah that’s not happening. Which annoys me.

I wish there was a way to restore JUST the photos you took on THAT PHONE. Cause when it tried to “revert” back, I somehow went from 1 GiG of space to 18 GiGs (which has NEVER happened, I’m awful at having space on my phone) and it still has some photos from 2013 restored. Like wtf iCloud?!

Continue reading “Weekly Recap; Sept 17th – Sept 23rd”

Reflecting

Sometimes I really hate iPhones

It all started when my iPhone force updated; I personally hate doing iPhone updates. For one, I barely ever have any memory because I hoard photos, screenshots and videos like no ones business. Which makes my life difficult in general since I use my phone for pretty much everything — social media, taking product shots, vlogging and editing my videos. So to add on iPhone constantly asking me if I want to update… well it just irritates me. I hit “remind me later” for like months. I pretty much don’t update my iSO until I upgrade my phone lol!

So it force upgraded one night which freaked me the hell out cause it did the whole “Welcome!” “Set up your iPhone!” bitch what? My iPhone is already set up! Thankfully after that screen was gone all was well. Nothing was deleted, nothing was missing. Whew.

Then the other day it asks me if I want to import my photos to my cloud. Normally when I get a new phone I start it as a new phone just to keep my photos organized. I always answer this question wrong for some reason. So I hit yes.

Well… it decided to download every picture on my cloud since 2013 on my current phone. ALL FUCKIN 23K OF THEM. Yup. So my phone was madd heating up and constantly binging with the “error, you have no more memory” shit again. I decided to reverse this awful idea and in the process I LOST ALL MY PICS FROM AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER but somehow it kept my favs from 2013? Fuckin really?!

I literally don’t understand the optimize feature for photos when it comes to the iPhones and the folders when I go in to transfer them to my laptop are confusing as hell (some folders have ONE PHOTO IN IT, why. Just why.) and I never know how to fix it.

So here I am, with a whole month and a half worth of photos missing, other photos scattered and other photos from 2013 on my device.

WHY ISNT THERE AN OPTION TO JUST KEEP THE PHOTOS I TOOK ON THIS PHONE ON THIS PHONE.

So yeah, I’m pretty stressed out right now.

I think once it hits October I’m going to just wipe my phone and redo everything cause this shit is a mess. And I wanna just cry.

OCD probs.

Fuckin sucks.

Food, Hello, Reflecting

Weekly Recap; Sept 3rd – Sept 9th

The months are getting colder, which is exciting!

And the weather has been perfect here in Texas. I’ve missed real Fall’s!

Continue reading “Weekly Recap; Sept 3rd – Sept 9th”

Hello

Hello September \o/

IMG_0164

This entry is a few days later than I had planned for it to be up, and even now I haven’t really spent much time thinking about what I’m actually trying to say lol so we’re gonna wing it!

My anxiety has been on and off kicking my ass lately, some days it’s not as bad as others and other days I just don’t want to do anything but curl into a ball. I want to attempt to challenge myself this month. I read that the only way to ease anxiety such as OCD is to practice something I absolutely hate and scares the crap outta me — exposure therapy. Though not at very high extreme’s.

At the moment my apartment is damn near done with everything being unpacked, I just have to wash a few more blankets and find a home for certain things, then my whole living room needs to me mopped so I can stop wearing shoes inside my apartment and walk around in slippers like I’ve always wanted to. I personally hate wearing my shoes in my apartment but I didn’t figure that there was a reason to go through a shit ton of cleaning if moving in, building stuff and all that wasn’t even done yet. But now that all of that is, I don’t have an excuse as to why I haven’t mopped besides that I have 3 boxes left to be sorted though.

So one of my goals this month is to finish unpacking those 3 boxes and mop my floor.

October is very very close from now and I normally make an October/Halloween reading challenge list. I somewhat failed that last year so I’m hoping to do better this year. Along with that I want to be better at bookstagramming and being more active on my bookish social media accounts because I do really miss that world.

I have a few creative goals I’m hoping to start this Fall as well; all in all I have high hopes that my restart will begin. Now.

  • Tidy and mop the apartment
  • Read 4 books in preparation for October
  • Pactice bookstagramming and flat lays
  • Research social media tips
  • Practice mindfulness
  • Organize emails
  • Play with makeup more
  • Get 2 of Axelyn’s main classes to 50
  • Make 1 candle
  • Learn to duel (as Bubba’s request)

There are other things like find a job in my field which is going to take some time. But I would like to get a jump start on everything I moved here to do and accomplish.

My anxiety has a tendency to make me not want to move or make me afraid of certain things and I’m tired of being afraid. I try to push myself out of those moments as much as I can but sometimes I just feel like I can’t. When in reality I need to push harder. I need to stop thinking things are so hard cause yeah maybe they are. Maybe they’re beyond my current strength. But how can I get stronger or be better if I don’t try?

I need to learn how to have more faith in myself. To trust myself more. I use to think I was this amazing person who could accomplish everything and then anxiety came around and I lost that mindset. I need to find it, work on it and bring it back. Because if you’re not hyped about your own projects and idea’s how can you expect anyone else to be?

Here’s to a productive month full of adventures, new favorites and starting new goals.